2013 McKinney Writing Contest Winners

We have both a graduate and an undergraduate competition. In each competition, students vie for three prizes in four categories. Prize amounts may vary according to quality, at the discretion of the judges.

Fiction/Drama

Undergraduate

$300.00 First Prize Undergraduate Fiction/Drama

Briana Lydon
Major: Biochemistry/ Biophysics
Title: "Please Leave a Message"

$175.00 Second Prize Undergraduate Fiction/Drama

Katherine Mezic
Major: Chemistry
Title:  "October Chills"

$75.00 Third Prize Undergraduate Fiction/Drama

Reilly Cooper 
Major:  Biology
Title:   "Saving Harrison"

Graduate

$300.00 First Prize Graduate Fiction/Drama

Simon Ellis
Major: Computer Science
Title:  "A Night in the Life"

$175.00 Second Prize Graduate Fiction/Drama

Marco Fernando Navarro
Major:  Commmunication and Rhetoric
Title:   "Swimming in Snow"

$75.00 Third Prize Graduate Fiction/Drama

James Knoll 
Major: Civil Engineering
Title: "The Invasion"

Poetry

Undergraduate

$300.00 First Prize Undergraduate Poetry

Hadiyah Audil
Major: Biology
Title:   "The Sunrise Ruby" (collection of 3 poems)

$175.00 Co-Second Prize Undergraduate Poetry

Gregory Hock 
Major: Materials Engineering
Title:  "The Story Everyone Knows" (collection of 5 poems)

$175.00 Co-Second Prize Undergraduate Poetry

Amanda Levine 
Major: Chemical Engineering
Title:  "What Lester Said" (collection of 6 poems)

 $75.00 Third Prize Undergraduate Poetry

Ainsley Pinkowitz  
Major:  Materials Engineering
Title: "Can You Describe What He Was Wearing?"

Graduate

$300.00 First Prize Graduate Poetry

Jonah Duch
Major: Materials Engineering
Title:  "Recent Poems" (collection of 6 poems)

$175.00 Second Prize Graduate Poetry

Michael Rancourt
Major:  Commmunication and Rhetoric
Title:   "a treasure of ruin" (collection of 6 poems)

$75.00 Co-Third Prize Graduate Poetry

Lisa Litterio 
Major: Communication and Rhetoric
Title:  "Privileged Women of Troy" (collection of 3 poems)

$75.00 Co-Third Prize Graduate Poetry

Simon Ellis 
Major: Computer Science
Title:  A collection of nine poems

Essay

Undergraduate

$300.00 First Prize Undergraduate Essay

Gibran Esquenazi
Major: Materials Engineering
Title: "Redefining Strength"

$175.00 Co-Second Prize Undergraduate Essay

Ainsley Pinkowitz
Major: Materials Engineering
Title:   "Nipple"

$175.00 Co-Second Prize Undergraduate Essay

Evan Mistur
Major: Philosophy
Title:   "The Man Who Hated Women: Analyzing the 'Natural outlawry of womankind' in The Man Who Loved Children"

$75.00 Third Prize Undergraduate Essay

Anna Hughes
Major: Physics
Title: "Nietsche's Feminine Ideal in Beyond Good and Evil and at RPI"

Graduate

$300.00 First Prize Graduate Essay

Michael Rancourt
Major: Communication and Rhetoric
Title:   "Addressing the Gender Divide: Critical Discourse Analysis of Call of Duty: Black Ops on XBOX Live"


$175.00 Second Prize Graduate Essay

Jason Coley
Major: Communication and Rhetoric
Title:   "Taking the Beachhead:  Memory Maintenance at Arlington West"

No Third Prize Awarded in Graduate Essay


Electronic and Other Mixed Media Using Language

Undergraduate

$300.00 First Prize Undergraduate Electronic Media

Nathan Fullerton
Major: Electronic Media Arts and Communication
Title:   "Frenemies"

$175.00 Second Prize Undergraduate Electronic Media

Yiwei Zhou
Major: Civil and Environmental Engineering
Title:   "Global Warming or Global Governance?"

 No Third Prize awarded in Undergraduate Electronic Media

Graduate

No prizes awarded in Graduate Electronic Media