2016 McKinney Contest Winners

2016 McKinney Contest Winners

Graduate Poetry:

$300 First Prize
Ainsley Pinkowitz
Major: Materials Science and Engineering
Title: "It was easier to love before I met other humans"

No other prizes were given.

Undergraduate Poetry:

$300 First Prize
Zachariah Spurrier
Major: Physics
Title: "titles"

$175 Second Prize
Nicole Mowder
Major: Mechanical Engineering
Title: "We May Shatter"

$75 Third Prize—A Tie
Casey Fong
Major: Biochemistry-Biophysics
Title: "This In-Between, Two-Headed Thing"

Nicholas Boni
Major: Physics
Title: "Fixing a Hole"

Graduate Fiction/ Drama:

$300 First Prize
David Banks
Major: Science and Technology Studies
Title: “Platinum”

$175 Second Prize
David Carabis
Major: Mechanical, Aerospace, and Nuclear Engineering
Title: “The Witching Game”

$75 Third Prize
Simon Ellis
Major: Computer Science
Title: “The Great Egg Race”

Undergraduate Fiction/ Drama:

$300 First Prize
Gabriella Rollo
Major: Biochemistry-Biophysics
Title: “Meeting the Parents”

$175 Second Prize
Claire Thomas
Major: Games and Simulation Arts and Sciences
Title: “A Fairy Tale”

$75 Third Prize—A Tie
Nicholas Boni
Major: Physics
Title: “We Used to do Cakes”

Christina Papini
Major: Biochemistry-Biophysics
Title: “Home-Style Breakfast”

Graduate Essay:

$300 First Prize
Candice Lanius
Major: Communication and Rhetoric
Title: “Finding Rhetorical Agency in the Data Science Machine: Understanding Emerging Climate Change Arguments from Automated Data Modeling”

$175 Second Prize
J. Parkman Carter
Major: Architectural Sciences
Title: “Hearing vs. Listening”

$75 Third Prize
Robb Lauzon
Major: Communication and Rhetoric
Title: “Ambience as Social Construction at a Troy Restaurant: The Ethnography of Material Rhetoric”

Undergraduate Essay:

$300 First Prize
Nicolaas Verbeek
Major: Computer Science
Title: “Style as Substance: Visual Elements in The Life Aquatic with Steve Zissou”

$175 Second Prize
Laura Antoniello
Major: Computer Science
Title: “Captain America”

$75 Third Prize
Rafael Ramos
Major: Biomedical Engineering
Title: “3D Bioprinting: A novel approach to tissue fabrication for implementation in vivo”

Graduate Electronic Media:

$300 First Prize
Stephanie Jennings
Communication and Media
Title: “Going Outside”

No other prizes were awarded in this category.

Undergraduate Electronic Media:

$300 First Prize
Nicholas Boni
Major: Physics
Title: “Fifteen Years Later”

$175 Second Prize
Demetrius Green
Major: Civil Engineering
Title: “Let the Rain Fall”

$75 Third Prize
Rajas Nagpurkar
Major: Games and Simulation Arts and Sciences
Title: “A Disorganized Collection of Writings”

 

Previous Contest Winners

2015

2014

2013