2017 McKinney Contest Winners

 

Undergraduate Essay and Creative Nonfiction

First Prize
Zachariah Spurrier, Bioinformatics and Molecular Biology, for “Paper Cuts”

Second Prize (Tie)
Elizabeth Hwang, Industrial and Management Engineering, for “Morning Wind”
Jade Forman, Electrical Engineering, for “The Impossible Pedestal”

Third Prize (Tie)
Arslan Sheikh, Biochemistry/Biophysics, for “On Eid Morning”
Jenna Shulman, Chemical Engineering, for “The Modern Eugenics Wars: An International Debate of the Morality Behind Genetic Engineering”

Honorable Mention
Wailana Chan, Electrical Engineering, for “A Jar Called Hope”


Graduate Essay and Creative Nonfiction

First Prize
Lorelei Wagner, Communication and Media, for “Multisensory Rhetoric: Toward an Understanding of Embodied Meaning-making”

Second Prize
Can Mekik, Cognitive Science, for “Cognitive Science: A Terse Characterization”

Third Prize
Robb Conrad Lauzon, Communication and Media, for “War Photographs as Exemplars of Transcendent Identification”


Undergraduate Short Fiction and Drama

First Prize (Tie)
Talina Bastille, Biology, for “No Vacancy”
Claire Thomas, Games and Simulation Arts and Sciences, for “Choose Your Own Adventure”

Second Prize (Tie)
Sarah Bertis, Architecture, for “Seeking”
Connor Giles, Chemical Engineering, for “Earth Seed”

Third Prize (Tie)
Cameron Kee, Biology, for “Maybe Goodbye”
Julia Fantacone, Computer Science, for “Echo Chamber”

Honorable Mentions
Sean Concannon, Electronic Media, Arts, and Communication, for “Tech Support”
Caitlyn Egan, Computer Science and Business Management, for “Man’s Best Friend”
James Hopkins, Game and Simulation Arts and Sciences, for “The Brazilian”


Graduate Short Fiction and Drama

First Prize
Ni Ni, Industrial and System Engineering, for “The Life of Her”


Undergraduate Electronic Media

No prizes were awarded in this category.


Graduate Electronic Media

First Prize
Diana Alvarez, Electronic Arts, for “Sonifying Nepantia”

Second Prize
Matt O’Hare, Electronic Arts, for “Hologram Dialogue (Skeletons)”

Third Prize
Kathleen McDermott, Arts, for “I Thought It Would Be Funny (An Epitaph, an Apology)”


Undergraduate Poetry

First Prize
Molly Kerwick, Physics, for “White ©”

Second Prize
Noah Tebben, Information Technology and Web Science and Business Management, for “Homefried”

Third Prize
Joerene Aviles, Biomedical Engineering, for “1 A.M. Ramblings”


Graduate Poetry

First Prize
Ainsley Pinkowitz, Materials Engineering, for “Investigating the Divergence of Science and Love”

Second Prize
Robb Conrad Lauzon, Communication and Media, for “Soulbot: Search for Contentment (Tracks 1 – 6)”

Third Prize
Nicole Mowder, Mechanical Engineering and Mechanical Aerospace and Nuclear Engineering, for “Cumulonimbus”

 

Previous Contest Winners

2016

2015

2014

2013